Select Language Box

Out-of-character discussion forum for players of Cantr II to discuss new ideas for the development of the Cantr II game.

Moderators: Public Relations Department, Players Department, Players Department Trainee, Programming Department, Development Monitor, Resources Department

User avatar
Chris
Posts: 821
Joined: Sat May 05, 2007 1:03 pm

Select Language Box

Postby Chris » Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:10 pm

The Select Language section on the Player Page takes up roughly two vertical inches when text is normal size — even more with the text zoom I use for my small monitor. It is the section that says: "Select language. It is enough to select it from the list, refresh page and it will be saved. If you would like to change language in the future or disable some modules you could do it on the 'Go shopping' page." It has a pull-down menu to pick language.

Please make the box wider so it isn't as tall as it is now. Thanks.
User avatar
Greek
Programming Dept. Member/Translator-Polish
Posts: 4561
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: Kraków, Poland
Contact:

Re: Select Language Box

Postby Greek » Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:19 pm

You are speaking about part of Cantr Enhanced script. Scripts aren't integral part of the game. So post in specific topic, not the game suggestions. Anyway, what's the problem? You see that box only one time in (browser's) life, because after selecting language it's stored in userdata.
‘Never! Run before you walk! Fly before you crawl! Keep moving forward! You think we should try to get a decent mail service in the city. I think we should try to send letters anywhere in the world! Because if we fail, I’d rather fail really hugely’
User avatar
Doug R.
Posts: 14856
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Select Language Box

Postby Doug R. » Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:38 pm

No, that box never goes away on my screen. It's always there.
Hamsters is nice. ~Kaylee, Firefly
User avatar
Greek
Programming Dept. Member/Translator-Polish
Posts: 4561
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: Kraków, Poland
Contact:

Re: Select Language Box

Postby Greek » Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:02 pm

Well, I've seen it only once since I created that.

Did you select the language, as stated in the text message?
Maybe you just ignore that and didn't ever select language?
It's not disappearing until manually clicked on the dropdown.

If it wouldn't be that way it will disappear after first, even accidental, refresh of the page and I wanted to avoid that.
‘Never! Run before you walk! Fly before you crawl! Keep moving forward! You think we should try to get a decent mail service in the city. I think we should try to send letters anywhere in the world! Because if we fail, I’d rather fail really hugely’
User avatar
Doug R.
Posts: 14856
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Select Language Box

Postby Doug R. » Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:10 pm

En is selected. The box just never leaves.

Edit: I changed it to Polish, then back to English, and refreshed the page, and it went away.
Hamsters is nice. ~Kaylee, Firefly
User avatar
Snickie
Wiki/Forum Mod./Translator-English (PR)
Posts: 4921
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:28 pm
Location: FL
Contact:

Re: Select Language Box

Postby Snickie » Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:36 am

O_o

Just so you guys know, I have no idea what you're talking about. I see no such box on my player page, and I don't recall ever seeing such box on my player page.
User avatar
Doug R.
Posts: 14856
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Select Language Box

Postby Doug R. » Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:08 am

Are you using Cantr Enhanced? If not, that's why.
Hamsters is nice. ~Kaylee, Firefly
User avatar
Snickie
Wiki/Forum Mod./Translator-English (PR)
Posts: 4921
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:28 pm
Location: FL
Contact:

Re: Select Language Box

Postby Snickie » Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:13 am

Oh. Okay. lol
I don't use Cantr Enhanced.

Return to “Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests